Include Exclude

Disclaimer & Privacy

We view the security of our customer’s data as paramount. Any personal data you provide to us and from which you can be identified is stored securely and confidentially and is processed in accordance with applicable legislation and this privacy policy, which sets out what personal data we collect about you when you interact with us and how we use your data.

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data, including encrypting your information to applicable industry standards.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

You only need to look in one place to find out all you need to know about how Cleanfilter collects and processes your personal information.

Any changes we make to this policy will be reflected on this page and notified to you by email, where appropriate.

Who we are

As set out in our terms and conditions, this Website is operated by UAB Jotalita. UAB Jotalita registered address is Santariskių street 109A-24, 06261 Vilnius, Lithuania, Company number: 303385255. VAT Number: LT100008878317. UAB Jotalita is the data controller in respect of information collected when you browse this Website and purchase our products. If you have any queries regarding our use of personal information or this privacy policy, you can email info@cleanfilter.eu.

Information we may hold about you

When you register to use our Website, purchase a product, or contact us, personal data you provide, such as your name, contact details, log in and payment information, will be collected.

When you browse our Website, whether or not you are registered, purchase a product, register to receive our emails, we will collect user information such as your location, language, IP address, when you visited our Website, how you arrived on our Website, where you visit after our Website, the pages you visited, how long you spend browsing individual pages on our Website, any products you have purchased, and the browser (where applicable) and device you used to access our Website.

In circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes. Calls may also be monitored without your consent in the following circumstances: to provide evidence of a business transaction; to prevent or detect a crime.

You acknowledge that you do not object to us using your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of these purposes as a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.]

How we may use your personal data

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • to fulfill your order – we require your identification, contact and payment information to enable us to enter into a contract with you and are unable to do so without this information;
  • to tell you about similar products and services, or products and services that you ask us to send you information about, by email, and/or through other digital means (depending on your stated preferences) including social media platforms;
  • to provide you with services you request from us;
  • to register you on the Website (where this involves setting you up with an account, we will use your personal information to maintain and update your account (e.g. such as a change of address or change in your marketing preferences);
  • to administer our Website;
  • to analyze, and improve, the use of our Website, including how you move around our Website;
  • to measure and analyze our advertising;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you, other users of our Website about products that may interest you or them;
  • to keep in touch with you regarding your marketing preferences;
  • to keep our Website safe and secure;
  • to process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions (we may pass your details to a third party to carry out these functions).

We process this data where you have given us consent to use it, where it is necessary to perform our contract, to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, where required by law or in pursuit of our legitimate interests where these are not overridden by your rights and interests, such as to provide appropriate marketing and to maintain our services.

How long we keep your information

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose(s) for longer than is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose.

We will retain the personal information you provided on registering an account on our Website so long as that account remains in existence.

In the case of any contact you may have with us, we will retain those details for as long as is necessary to resolve your query and for a short period after the query is closed.

On making a purchase through our Website, we will retain certain limited personal information such as your name, email address and postal address until you ask us to update or delete those details for reporting new and existing users to our affiliate advertisers. We retain transaction information for as long as required by law. We will retain information regarding your website browsing history for a similar period.

If we are legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your personal information for a limited period, even after you have closed your account.

How we might share your personal data

We may share your personal data with:

  • Our suppliers and sub-contractors;
  • Search engine and web analytics providers.

Payments in the e-shop are processed using the makecommerce.lt platform, which is managed by Maksekeskus AS (Niine 11, Tallinn 10414, Estonia, reg. No .: 12268475), so your personal information required for the execution and confirmation of payment will be transferred to Maksekeskus AS.

We may also disclose your personal data where we are subject to a legal obligation to do so, in connection with the prevention or detection of crime, for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights, or where we consider that we receive a valid request for disclosure. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.

Where we store your personal data

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Where we do so, the third country’s data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission, or other applicable safeguards are in place.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you, by emailing us info@cleanfilter.eu.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You also have the right, with some exceptions, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you. If you chose to exercise this right, then in certain circumstances any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

From 25 May 2018, if you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data if you withdraw your consent, it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data, you object to the use of your personal data and we don’t have a good reason to continue to use it, or we haven’t handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

To exercise these rights or if you have any queries or concerns regarding how we use your personal data, please email to info@cleanfilter.eu.

×